top of page
  • A member of the mint family, Patchouli oil is known to help with skin imperfections and for its grounding, earthy aroma. 

     

    Description

     

    Patchouli is a bushy herb from the mint family with stems reaching two or three feet in height and bearing small, pink-white flowers. Easily recognized for its rich, muskysweet fragrance, Patchouli is regularly used in the perfume industry as well as in scented products such as laundry detergents and air fresheners. Patchouli oil is beneficial to the skin in many ways. Patchouli essential oil is often used topically to help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, blemishes, and minor skin imperfections and to promote a smooth, glowing complexion.

     

    Uses

    • Combine Patchouli oil with Peppermint oil and apply to the forehead, temples, or back of the neck after a long day of work.
    • Apply one to two drops to help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, blemishes, or problem skin areas, or add to your favorite moisturizer.
    • Combine with Vetiver and apply to the bottoms of feet. 

     

    Directions for Use

    Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
    Internal use: Dilute one drop in four fluid ounces of liquid.
    Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil l to minimize any skin sensitivity. 

     

    This oil is Kosher certified. 

     

    Cautions

    Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. 

     

    Primary Benefits

    • The earthy aroma contributes to a grounded, balanced atmosphere
    • Promotes a smooth, glowing complexion when applied to skin
    • Reduces the appearance of wrinkles, blemishes, and skin imperfections when applied topically  

     

    Aromatic Description

    Herbaceous, camphoraceous 

     

    Collection Method

    Steam Distillation 

     

    Plant Part

    Leaf 

     

    Main Constituents

    Patchouli alcohol, α-Bulnesene, α-Guaiene

    Patchouli Oil 15ml - Doterra / USA

    ﷼198.00Price
    • Part of the mint family, Patchouli is more prevalent than you might expect. Its powerful, rich scent helps encourage equanimity and feelings of balance. Patchouli oil also offers many benefits to the skin, including reducing the appearance of blemishes. 

      Usage Tips:

      • Include Patchouli oil in your daily skincare routine. Apply directly or add a few drops to your cleanser or moisturizer. 
      • Pair Patchouli oil with Peppermint and water for a refreshing mouth rinse.
      • To encourage feelings of collectedness after a long or frustrating day, diffuse and/or apply Patchouli oil to your temples, the back of your neck, wrists, or other desired areas.
      • Add a few drops of Patchouli oil to your deodorant or detergent for a sweet, camphoraceous twist in aroma.
      • For a DIY perfume or cologne, combine a blend of essential oils with Fractionated Coconut Oil in an empty roll-on bottle. You might try 34 drops Wild Orange, 20 drops Douglas Fir and 18 drops Patchouli oil, or create your own new signature scent from the oils you like best.

      Learn More

      What Does Patchouli Oil Smell Like?

      Patchouli’s sweet, musky scent has long been prevalent in the fragrance industry, but its aroma is good for far more than perfumes and colognes. The smell of Patchouli oil is distinct and easily recognizable. It is also grounding to the emotions and bolsters feelings of stability, harmony, and composure. Patchouli oil blends especially well with the floral and wood oils. 

      What Is Patchouli Oil Good For?

      Internally, Patchouli essential oil may aid a healthy digestive tract and was used historically as an internal cleanser.*

      Patchouli oil’s gentle cleansing properties also make it beneficial to the skin. Topical application of Patchouli oil reduces the appearance of wrinkles, blemishes, and other minor skin imperfections. It promotes a smooth, healthy-looking complexion. Patchouli oil's freshening qualities, combined with its popular musk, lend it particularly well for topical application to the feet or underarms.

      Where Does Patchouli Essential Oil Come From?

      Sourced in Indonesia, Patchouli is a bushy plant from the mint family. Its small, pink-white flowers are potent, but the essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves.

       

    Related Products